Contact us

The one-stop shop for safe, high quality, ethically-sourced, Earth-friendly alternatives to plastic products for everyday life

Privacy Policy

Bookmark and Share


Mama Mundo Inc. ("Mama Mundo", "we", "us", "our"), which is the parent company of Life Without Plastic, Life Without Plastic Wholesale, and Sanctus Mundo, is committed to protecting your online identity and all Personal Information (as defined below) you share with us. We take this commitment very seriously and aim to provide you with the safest and most secure experience we can while you visit and interact with our websites. Please note that you are most welcome to visit our websites, which include the websites of Mama Mundo, Life Without Plastic, Life Without Plastic Wholesale and Sanctus Mundo ("Websites"), without providing any Personal Information or registering with us.

Our approach to privacy protection is simple: We will not collect and use, or sell, trade, rent or otherwise disclose your Personal Information for anything other than the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy, except with your consent or as required by law.

We honour your consent

Your consent may be express, implied, or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically, or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can be reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. We provide regular opportunities to 'opt-out' from receiving any unwanted messages or solicitations.

By accessing any of our Websites, you accept and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy (which is part of our Terms and Conditions), and you expressly consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal, Automatic and Anonymous Information (as those terms are defined below) according to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy and/or our Terms and Conditions, please do not use our Websites.

Your Personal Information may be processed and stored in other countries, including the United States. It is always securely protected and will not be used or disclosed for purposes beyond those you have given consent to or that are outlined in this Privacy Policy. We comply with and endeavour to exceed the requirements of Canada's federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

What type of information do we collect and how is it used?

Mama Mundo collects information to help us serve you and to personalize and improve our mutual interactions, be they through our websites, or through e-mail, Social Media, telephone, fax, or other forms of communication. By "Social Media", we mean Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest, Google+, LinkedIn, YouTube, Instagram and any other forms of online communication.

There are three broad categories of information we gather:

  • Personal Information: Personal Information is information about an identifiable individual, and could include your name, address, e-mail address, or phone number, as well as other non-public information that may be associated with you. Your credit card number and other related information may be necessary to fulfill orders you place with Mama Mundo. We keep a record of your past purchases, returns, and credits. We use the information you provide about yourself or someone else when placing an order to ship the product and to confirm delivery. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to complete your order. We may also ask you for information regarding your personal preferences and demographics to help us better serve you. If you personalize your account and use the features of Mama Mundo, we will collect any information you voluntarily provide. We collect information that you submit during your use of our services, such as photos, videos, reviews, ratings and other information you choose to submit. We may also collect information about you from any Social Media network you may have connected from, to help us give you a more personalized experience. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. If you choose to register, create an account, access our services, purchase something, submit content on our websites or via Social Media, send feedback or reviews, participate in a contest via Life Without Plastic or any other means, you agree to provide your Personal Information. Certain services we offer, such as online purchases, can only be completed if you provide Personal Information. So if you choose not to provide us with any required Personal Information, we may not be able to offer you certain services. All online order payments are processed though Chase Paymentech, so we invite you to take a look at Chase Paymentech's Privacy Policy.
  • Automatic Information: Automatic Information is information that is automatically received and stored by our web servers when you interact with our websites. For example, like many websites, we use "cookies" to improve your experience while visiting us, and to save you time. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer's hard drive to enable our systems to recognize your browser and to provide features such as remembering the products that you searched on your last visit. We may use both session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them). We use cookies to remember Personal Information you gave us so that you don't have to re-enter the information each time you visit our websites. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture any files and data stored on your computer. Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You can prevent your computer from accepting new cookies. Most browsers tell you how to do so in their "help" section. We recommend you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of our features. If you choose to disable cookies you will still be able to use our websites, but some areas of our websites may not function properly or optimally.
  • Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information is information that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Information. Anonymous Information does not permit the identification of individual persons. Our web servers collect some Anonymous Information when you visit our websites that helps us define the type of user that accesses our websites. This information may include the address or uniform resource locator (URL) of the webpages you visit prior to and after visiting our websites, the type of web browser and operating system you are using, the level of encryption that your browser supports, your Internet Protocol address, and the pages you visit on our site. The purpose of this information is to give us an idea of our audience, which helps us develop our product line and other services. As well, such information is useful for trouble-shooting, optimizing our online presence, and aggregate statistical analysis of use of our websites.

Is this information shared in any way?

Your information is shared only to the extent necessary to serve you as well as we can, and of course, only in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Mama Mundo may share information as described below:

  • Public Content: If you post content for public view on our Websites, it may be accessible by other consumers and companies and may appear on other websites or web searches, and therefore this information could be read, collected, and used by others. We may distribute such public content to a wider audience by sharing it (or portions of it) with third parties for promotional purposes. We may also edit or remove such public content if it is inappropriate. Please exercise caution when posting any Personal Information, as we cannot control who reads your postings or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post.
  • Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf, and we may share information with them. For example, shipping companies such as Canada Post, United States Postal Service, Fedex and UPS ship parcels on our behalf. As well, other companies or individuals may assist us with customer and technical support, hosting and maintaining our Websites, operating various features made available on our Websites, sending emails or paper mail outs, analyzing data, providing search results and links, performing payment processing and assisting in fulfilling your orders. These parties may have access to Personal Information needed to perform their functions but they are only provided the limited amount of information required to perform their service.
  • Business Transfers: As our business evolves, it is possible that we may undergo a corporate reorganization involving a transfer of all or part of our assets, and customer information may be one of the transferred assets. Nonetheless, any Personal Information and Automatic Information linked to your Personal Information will continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.
  • Investigations and Legal Reasons: We may release Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law or protect the rights, reputation, property or safety of Mama Mundo, our users, or others. We reserve the right to investigate abuses on our Websites. We may release Personal Information to:
    • take action regarding suspected illegal activities;
    • enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy;
    • comply with the law, including any legal process served on us;
    • protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, or others; or
    • protect against fraud and credit risk.
  • Aggregate information: We may disclose some Anonymous Information. We may share some of the findings of our analysis of non-personal information with third party service providers, advertisers, affiliates, strategic partners, and others in order to help grow our business. We may also publish this information for promotional purposes. Please note that this is NOT Personal Information, only general summaries of the activities of our users.

How secure and confidential is the information we collect?

Mama Mundo has put in place commercially reasonable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the security, confidentiality, and integrity of your Personal Information entered through our Websites, including sophisticated encryption and authentication tools. We use industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology to encrypt information you send us electronically. This protects such information from being read as it travels through the Internet. SSL is considered to be among the most secure ways to do business through the Internet. When SSL is active, it will display (depending on your software) a closed lock or an unbroken key, letting you know that the information you provide will be secure.

Once our Websites receive your information transmission, we make commercially reasonable and appropriate efforts to ensure its security in our systems. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, nor can any company fully eliminate security risks associated with Personal Information. Thus, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Websites, and you do so at your own risk.

It is important that you protect your password to your account on our Websites to prevent others from accessing it. Please be sure to always click "Logout" when you are finished browsing our Websites or making a transaction.

How can I access and change my Personal Information?

You can access and change the Personal Information in your account at any time by simply logging into your account using your username and password.

You may request deletion of your Personal Information by contacting us, but please note that we may be required (by law or otherwise) to keep this information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). You cannot delete information associated with past transactions on our Websites. When we delete Personal Information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives.

If you wish to be removed from the databases for the Life Without Plastic e-mail newsletter or the paper catalog, you can unsubscribe online, or, as with any other Personal Information request, you are welcome to contact us at any time by e-mail (service@mamamundo.com, info@lifewithoutplastic.com, info@lifewithoutplasticwholesale.com or service@sanctusmundo@com) or through the contact methods indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy.

How is children's online privacy protected?

Mama Mundo is committed to protecting the online privacy of children. Our Websites are designed for general audiences, and are not intended for children. In order to protect the privacy of children, we do not knowingly or intentionally collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without prior parental consent. If you think we may have collected information from your child, please contact us by e-mail (service@mamamundo.com, info@lifewithoutplastic.com, info@lifewithoutplasticwholesale.com or service@sanctusmundo@com) or through the means indicated at the end of this Privacy Policy, and we will do our best to delete their account and any related information.

What about third party advertisers and links to other websites?

Mama Mundo Websites may contain advertising and links that direct you to other websites on the Internet. These third party websites are not governed by our Privacy Policy. Except as described in this Privacy Policy, we do not share your Personal Information with such third parties, and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We suggest you read the privacy policies of such third party websites if you have concerns about how they use information.

If this Privacy Policy changes how will I know?

Like any business, we are an evolving entity, and as such, Mama Mundo reserves the right to alter, add to, delete from, modify or change this Privacy Policy at any time without prior notice. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on our Websites and update the revision date as documented at the end of this Privacy Policy. We suggest you periodically review this Privacy Policy to see any recent changes. By continuing to access or use our Websites or services, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any modifications.

How can I contact you?

If you have any questions, comments, or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please feel free to contact us at an time through any of the following means:

E-mail: info@mamamundo.com or info@lifewithoutplastic.com

Telephone: 1.888.898.0369, or 1.819.459.1459

Fax: 1.613.482.9372

Postal Mail:

Mama Mundo Inc.
30 Chemin Gendron
Wakefield, Quebec
J0X 3G0 Canada


Last Revised: 12 March 2014